MURAL PARK - Elk Point, Alberta
12U E 506307 N 5972019
These murals are the result of a modest project that got away and became much greater than initially planned.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The original plan was to paint a single scene depicting a glimpse of Elk Point's history on a single downtown wall. Strangely and fortunately, it evolved into a series of 25 4 X 8 foot murals in total.

Of the 25, 10 are grouped in an arc in Mural Park along 50th Avenue in Elk Point. With the Elk Point Historical Society overseeing the project, the murals were all painted by local artist Billie Milholland.

The town of Elk Point will fill in the details:
Early in 1987, to mark 80 years of settlement, Elk Point began a mural project that `grew`. What began as a modest proposal to paint a historical scene on a wall of one of the downtown businesses, expanded in scope until, one and half years later, 25 four by eight sheets of crezon board were covered with historical images spanning over 100 years.

The Elk Point Historical Society coordinated the project, local artist and history buff Billie Milholland researched and painted it and the community as a whole contributed with old photos, anecdotes, memories and as models for the dozens of personalities represented in the mural. The artist used outdoor, artist quality acrylic on a tinted gesso background. The mural is protected with two finishes, one which seals the painting to the board and one with ultraviolet inhibitors to minimize sun damage.

Located at 5201 - 50 Avenue

Historical Mural 100 feet long by 8 feet high