Le Globe de J-H Lambert (Mulhouse) (Alsace)
32T E 375458 N 5289548
Une belle colonne avec les mois de l'année selon les solstices et les equinox, est terminée par le globe terrestre.
Location: Grand-Est, France

He is known for the invention of geography several cartographic projection systems including: the Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area projection and the Lambert Conformal Conic projection. The latter was chosen for the establishment of the topographic map of France, it consists of four conical projections, consistent, taken along the meridian of Paris, four equidistant parallel.
Therefore, he prepared the study of conformal transformations (plan Argand and Gauss complex numbers are after 30 years).
His treatise on perspective (1759, 1774) before the work of Monge, pursued by Poncelet. It creates a perspectograph that bears his name.
Il est connu en géographie pour l'invention des plusieurs systèmes de projection cartographique parmi lesquels : la projection azimutale équivalente de Lambert et la projection conique conforme de Lambert. Cette dernière a été choisie pour l’établissement de la carte topographique de France, elle consiste en 4 projections coniques, conformes, prises le long du méridien de Paris, en 4 parallèles équidistants.
De ce fait, il a préparé l’étude des transformations conformes (le plan d'Argand et les nombres complexes de Gauss sont postérieurs de 30 ans).
Son traité de perspective (1759, 1774) précède les travaux de Monge, poursuivis par Poncelet. Il crée un perspectographe qui porte son nom.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current