CNHS - Sir George Stephen - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611285 N 5039388
Cette plaque, en hommage à Sir George Stephen, président du Canadien Pacifique, est située sur la rue Drummond, à Québec. This plaque, in tribute to Sir George Stephen, president of the Canadian Pacific, is located on Drummond Street, in Montréal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Sir George Stephen
Né en Écosse, Stephen arriva à Montréal en 1850 comme marchand général. Ses affairs prirent de l'ampleur et, en 1876 il devint président de la Banque de Montréal. Il contribua à la fondation et à la réalisation du Canadien Pacifique, donc il fut le premier président de 1881 à 1888. Il fit profiter cette enterprise de sa vaste expérience et de l'appul de la Banque de Montréal. Il se retira en Angleterre en 1890 où pour un temps it fut le conseiller officieux de John A. Macdonald sur les affaires britanniques. En 1891, it fut créé baron.

Native of Quebec.
Sir George Stephen
Scottish born, Stephen came to Montréal in 1850 to work as a dry goods merchant. His business dealings grew in importance and by 1876 he was president of the Bank of Montréal. He was instrumental in the founding and initial success of the Canadian Pacific Railway and served as its first president from 1881 to 1888. To this enterprise he committed all his considerable skills plus the support of the bank. In 1890 he moved to virtual retirement in England where for a brief time he was unofficial advisor to John A. Macdonald on British affairs. He was made Baron Mount Stephen in 1891.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Quebec