Castro de Alvarelhos - Trofa, Portugal
One of the best preserved remnants from the pre-Roman occupation age in Portugal
Location: Porto, Portugal

Apparently this settlement was founded during the Iron Age but it was in the times of the Roman occupation that it really grew. Mist of the structures now visible in this place are dated from the 1st and 2nd Century. There are traces of the existence of a blacksmith workshop and other signs of a complex economy. The Roman influence is obvious.

Nowadays just a small part of the settlement is prepared for visiting (since 2008). Hopefully a larger extension of it will be available in a forthcoming future.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No, it's free

Hours:
Available 24 hours although it's not advised to visit after sunset. Not only you will not be able to see anything but you will disturb the residents of the nearby house, specially as it is a remote location.