Peter Fidler - Elk Point, Alberta
12U E 506771 N 5973246
Peter Fidler was a British surveyor, map-maker, chief fur trader and explorer who had a long career in the employ of the Hudson's Bay Company.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The carved image of Fidler is located at the north end of Elk Point on Highway 41. Carved with a chain saw from 10" square spruce beams by Herman Poulin, "Peter Fidler" stands 34 feet tall, about 6 times life size. Little known by most people, Fidler was one of the most important figures in the mapping of the Canadian west.

Peter is depicted in the statue wearing his day-to-day garb, buckskins and a coon skin hat, and is holding a sextant that was donated by the Alberta Land Surveyors.
Peter Fidler
Peter Fidler was one of Canada's greatest exploratory surveyors, and one of the few men who laid the framework for all maps of Western Canada. His story is one of bravery, stamina, and above all, loyalty.

Having been trained by the Hudson's Bay Company, together with his famous contemporary, David Thompson, Fidler arrived in the prairies in 1792. His task - to help build the first Hudson's Bay Company posts in Alberta.

Over the length and breadth of Western Canada, 48,000 miles in all, Peter Fidler carried his sextant and his "artificial horizon of quicksilver." Wherever he went he made observations so he could determine the exact location of any point or the correct course of any river.

Fidler has much to tell us of the Indian tribes, the effect of the coming of the white man, the rivalry between the Hudson's Bay and North-West companies, and the establishment of the Red River settlement in 1812.

Born August 16, 1769 (one day after Napoleon) Bolsover, England
Joined Hudson's Bay Company, 1788