Broadgate Ice Rink - Broadgate Circle, London, UK
The Broadgate ice skating rink is Broadgate Circle in the heart of the City of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Broadgate website [visit link] tells us:

"Situated in the Broadgate Circle, this stunning open-air amphitheatre is in its 27th year and is the only ice rink in the Square Mile.

Come and experience the crisp tingle of winter air and take in the surroundings at London’s very first outdoor ice rink, open until 24 February 2013. Surrounded by a variety of bars, restaurants and cafés, skaters can find instant comfort and refreshment when they come off the ice.

London’s one and only ‘turn up and skate’' ice rink means there is no need for you to pre-book as admission is on a first come, first served basis. Booking will be mandatory for special events.

Skating Lessons:
We have two fully qualified ice coaches who teach skaters of all abilities. Individual lessons are available during public sessions in 15 minute timeslots.

Individual lessons are £13 per 15 minutes (excludes admission and skate hire; 24 hours cancellation required).

Session Times:
Weekdays
12:15 - 14:15
15:00 - 17:00
17:30 - 19:00
19:30 - 21:00
Weekends and School Holidays
09:30 - 11:30
12:15 - 14:15
15:00 - 17:00
17:30 - 19:00
19:30 - 21:00

Admission Fees (Per Session):
Adults - £9.00
Children (U16) / Student / OAP - £7.00
Skate Hire - £2.00

Close to the historic Spitalfields Market as well as Brick Lane, Broadgate Ice is located next to Liverpool Street Station and served by the London Underground (Central, Circle, Metropolitan and Hammersmith and City Lines as well as main line trains. Moorgate Station is also nearby, and Shoreditch Station, Fenchurch Street and London Bridge are all within easy walking distance."

Public or Private Access?: Public

Physical Address: