CNHS - Les résidences Cartier - The Cartier Residences - Montréal, Québec
18T E 613120 N 5040758
La plaque reliée à ce site historique national est située sur la rue Notre-Dame, à Montreal. The plaque related to this National Historic Site is located on Notre-Dame Street, in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Les Résidences Cartier
Construite vers 1837, cette maison est un bel exemple des maisons jumelées que l'on construisait à l'époque dans le Vieux Montréal. George-Étienne Cartier demeura dans la partie est de 1848 à 1854, puis dans 1a partie ouest de 1862 à 1872. Avec John A. Macdonald, Cartier dirigea la Province du Canada-Uni à plusieurs reprises sous le régime de l'Union des deux Canadas après 1857. Il fut aussi l'un des principaux artisans de la Confédération et l'un des membres les plus influents du premier ministère canadien, en 1867, comme ministre de la Milice et de la Défense.
Cartier Residences
Typical of the l9th century architecture of Old Montreal, this building was constructed about 1837 as a double residence and twice served as the home of one of Canada's distinguished statesman, George-Etienne Cartier ( 1814-1873), who occupied the east half of this building from 1848 until 1854 and the west half between 1862 and 1872. Cartier shared with John A. Macdonald, the leadership of the Province of Canada for most of the decade after 1857 and was one of the principal architects of Confederation. He became a leading member of the first Dominion cabinet Which he served as Minister of Militia and Defence.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec