CNHS - Augustin Cuvillier - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612673 N 5039989
Cette plaque, en hommage à Augustin Cuvillier, est située a l'intérieur de la Banque, au 129 rue Saint-Jacques, à Montréal. This plaque, in tribute to Augustin Cuvillier, is located inside the Bank, at 129 Saint-Jacques Street, in Montréal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Augustin Cuvillier
Cuvillier fut l'une des grandes figures de la vie politique du Bas-Canada et du monde des affaires de Montréal pendant quarante ans. Député de 1814 à 1834 et de 1841 à 1844, il fut chargé en 1828, avec Viger et Neilson, de porter à Londres les doléances du parti et du peuple canadiens. Mais il se sépara de Papineau sur les 92 Résolutions. Après l'Union, il fut le premier président de la nouvelle Chambre d'Assemblée. L'un des principaux négociants de Montréal, il s'associa à huit hommes d'affaires anglophones pour fonder la Banque de Montréal, dont il obtint lui-même l'incorporation en 1817.
Augustin Cuvillier
For forty years Cuvillier played a leading role in the public life of Lower Canada and in the Montreal business community. He sat in the Assembly from 1814-34 and 1841-44. In 1828 he shared in presenting the Lower Canadian grievances to the imperial Parliament in London, but later broke with Papineau over the 92 Resolutions. After the Union of the Canadas in 1841 he became first speaker of the new Assembly. A leading Montreal businessman, Cuvillier joined with eight of his English-speaking colleagues to found the Bank of Montreal, for which he secured the articles of incorporation in 1817.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Quebec