99th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308681 N 4409446
This position marker is 1 of 110 monuments dedicated to PA units present @ Gettysburg & Indicates the position held by the 99th Pennsylvania Infantry on July 3, 1863.

The 99th Pennsylvania Infantry was also known as 32nd Volunteers. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Ward’s Brigade in Birney’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Major John W. Moore (1836-1865), a native of Philadelphia and eventually killed at battle of Fort Fisher in command of the 203rd Pennsylvania on January 15, 1865. Under his command the 99th brought 339 men to the Gettysburg battlefield and among them, 18 were killed, 81 were wounded and 11 went missing. In total, the 99th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment lost 9 officers and 113 enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 1 officer and 112 enlisted men to disease during the Civil War.

The 99th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument, is located 47 feet off of Hancock Avenue, on the right or east side of the road if traveling traveling north. The monument is a 38 feet to the right and rear or southeast of the Fitzhugh's Brigade Tablet (MN535) which is along Hancock Avenue. The 114th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is 153 feet to the rear or due east of the 99th PA infantry monument. The Meade Equestrian Monument (MN690) is 180 feet northeast of this position. This position is also exactly 386 feet northeast of the High Water Mark Monument (MN230). The monument faces due west. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 4:44 P.M. I was at an elevation of 620 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

There are two monument for this infantry regiment. The primary monument is gorgeous and features a polished tiered and tapered granite monument with bronze state tablet, topped by granite diamond finial. I do not really consider this an important monument (relative to the 1888 sculpture), rather, I look at this as a position marker or stone. These secondary or positions markers are all over the place and allow visitors to have an idea of where all the various units were during the 3-day battle. This position marker howver, is just as beautiful as some of the primary monument on the battlefield.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Marks position on July 3, 1863. Marker with cornice and polished surface contains a diamond-shaped Corps insignia. Erected by the 99th Pennsylvania Veterans Association and others, it was originally located in 1886 at Houck’s Ridge, later the location of the second monument. It was moved to its present site in 1889. Base 4'-2? sq. shaft of smooth & polished granite, alternating excised & incised lettering. Cap of cyma reversa, ogee, segmental arch, pryamidal cap. Chip in base, some stone staining.

The monument was dedicated June 1, 1886 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed of granite and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 9 feet 3 inches in height and the base is approximately 1 foot 6 inches squared. The monument was fabricated by the firm of William Clark. There are inscriptions on all four sides, all of which read:

(Front):
99th Regt. Pa. Vols.
Army of the Potomac
From Sept. 1861.
to July 1865.
2nd Brigade.
1st Division 3rd Corps

(Left):
July 2,
Present for duty
21 officers & 318 men
———
Killed
1 officer & 17 men
———
Wounded
4 officers & 77 men
———
Missing 11 men

(Back):
Organized
at Phila. Pa.
July 26, 1861.
———
Re-enlisted
Feby. 1864.
———
Mustered out
July 2, 1865.

(Right):
In memoriam
our fallen
comrades,
July 2, 3. 1863.
———
Erected
by the
99th Pa. Vet. Asso.
and friends.

Erected 1886 by 99th Pennsylvania Veterans Association and Friends.

The 99th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN222.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 Monumnents to Pennsylvania. Indicates position held by 99th PA Infty July 3, 1863. Located E side Hancock Ave.

Short Physical Description:
MN comprised of base, 3 part shaft, 2 part cap. Base 4'-2" sq. shaft of smooth & polished granite, alternating excised & incised lettering. Cap of cyma reversa, ogee, segmental arch, pryamidal cap. Chip in base, some stone staining.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a three-part smooth and polished granite shaft with a two-part pyramidal cap of cyma reversa, ogee, and segmental arch set on a 4.2 foot square base. The shaft has alternating excised and incised lettering. Located on the east side of Hancock Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form