William Booth - Champion Park, London, Great Britain.
30U E 702193 N 5705873
William Booth - Founder of the Salvation Army. His statue stands in front of the building built to honour him, the 'William Booth Memorial Training College' Champion Park, Camberwell, London, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

In 1929, as a memorial to the Founder, William Booth College was opened at Denmark Hill in London, Great Britain.

In front of the College stands an over lifesize bronze sculpture, of the bearded William Booth. Sculpted by George Edward Wade.

The statue of Booth wearing a long military coat, stands as if preaching, with right arm raised and index finger pointing to the sky, his left hand holds a book.
The statue in bronze stands on an unpolished grey granite pedestal, bearing the inscription in metal letters, on front face of the pedestal:
GENERAL / WILLIAM BOOTH / FOUNDER OF / THE SALVATION ARMY / BORN APRIL 10TH. 1829 / PROMOTED TO GLORY / AUGUST 20TH. 1912

"The iconic building, designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, has been at the heart of Salvation Army leadership training ever since and is at the forefront of delivering education and training programmes for the United Kingdom and further afield.

William Booth was a prophet and visionary as well as a man of action and the college was built to give reality to one of his most breathtaking visions - that The Salvation Army should have a University of Humanity.

The College offers distance and on-site learning for cadets (officers-in-training), officers, lay employees and volunteers throughout the UK and and Ireland Territory and overseas." Text Source: (visit link)

Wiliam Booth College.
Champion Park,