Dukinfield Aqueduct – Dukinfield, UK
30U E 559752 N 5926320
This short aqueduct is at the junction of the Peak Forest and and Ashton Canals and carries the canal across the River Tame.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Ashton canal was built to carry coal between Ashton-Under-Lyne and Manchester, both in Lancashisre and was completed in 1796.

The Peak Forest canal was then built to connect the Ashton Canal to Buxworth and Whaley Bridge in Derbyshire. The engineers were Benjamin Outram and Thomas Brown. It is carried across the River Tame on 3 elliptical brick arches.

At this point the aqueduct meets the Ashton canal at right angles and has a stone bridge that carries the Ashton Canal towpath across the mouth of the Aqueduct. The aqueduct is listed as an historical building on the Institute of Civil Engineers (ICE) website. It is also a Grade II English Heritage Listed Building.

When was it built?: 01/01/1800