CNHS - Oratoire Saint-Joseph-du-Mont-Royal - Saint-Joseph's Oratory of Mount Royal - Montréal, Québec
18T E 608021 N 5038587
Inauguré en 1904, les travaux reliés à l'Oratoire Saint-Joseph-du-Mont-Royal se terminèrent en 1966. Inaugurated in 1904, the work related to Saint Joseph's Oratory of Mount Royal ended in 1966.
Location: Québec, Canada

Oratoire Saint-Joseph-du-Mont-Royal

Le texte de la plaque se lit comme suit:

Destination spirituelle et touristique d'envergure internationale, l'Oratoire Saint-Joseph tire son origine d'une modeste chapelle érigée en 1904 par le frère André, humble religieux de la Congrégation de Sainte- Croix. L'affluence des pèlerins fut telle que la construction d'une grandiose église fut entreprise dès 1916 pour se terminer en 1966. Par son emplacement à flanc de montagne, magnifié par un axe sacré, et, surtout, par son dôme monumental, ce sanctuaire que complète un chemin de la Croix d'une rare qualité artistique jouit d'une présence physique et symbolique unique au Canada.

Renseignements additionels: (visit link)

Saint-Joseph's Oratory of Mount-Royal

The text on the plaque reads as follows:

A spiritual and tourist destination of international renown, Saint Joseph's Oratory originated with a small chapel built in 1904 by Brother André of the Congregation of Holy Cross. Pilgrims came in such numbers that work was begun on a massive church, which took shape between 1916 and 1966. The commanding mountain setting, sacred path and imposing dome, complemented by a Way of the Cross of exceptional artistic quality, give this pilgrimage site a physical and symbolic presence unique in Canada.

Additional information: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Site