Headless Horseman Sculpture - Sleepy Hollow, NY
18T E 595601 N 4549290
A sculpture of Ichabod Crane and the Headless Horseman is located on 420 North Broadway at Gordon Avenue in Sleepy Hollow, NY
Location: New York, United States

Washington Irving's classic tale The Legend of Sleepy Hollow was set in the Tappan Zee area of the Hudson River Valley near the Old Dutch Church and Sleepy Hollow Cemetery in North Tarrytown, NY. To capitalize on the legend the village North Tarrytown renamed itself Sleepy Hollow.

To further cement the connection to the legend of the Headless Horseman and Ichabod Crane an 18' high, 11 ton steel sculpture of the pair was erected in 2006 alongside Route 9, not far from the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery's south entrance. The rust-colored structure depicts the Ichabod Crane riding for his life on his horse Gunpowder. He is closely followed by the Headless Horseman, who is about to throw his jack-o'-lantern head at Ichabod.

"Another convulsive kick in the ribs, and old Gunpowder sprang upon the bridge; he thundered over the resounding planks; he gained the opposite side; and now Ichabod cast a look behind to see if his pursuer should vanish, according to rule, in a flash of fire and brimstone. Just then he saw the goblin rising in his stirrups, and in the very act of hurling his head at him." - Washington Irving

The sculpture cost $175,000 raised through private donations and a state grant. The rust colored sculpture is fabricated out of overlapping rusted metal plates by the metal working company of Miglo-Bufkin.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)