Port Gamble Historical Museum Marker - Port Gamble, WA
10T E 531160 N 5300344
This Bicentennial marker is located in front of the Port Gamble Historical Museum in the historic former milltown of Port Gamble, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of prior occupants. Each marker stands out nicely on painted burgundy boards and gold lettering. The Port Gamble Historical Museum lies directly behind the Port Gamble General Store and has a small bronze plaque mounted near the front entrance to the museum that reads:

Wrap Text around Image

IN THE HISTORIC SPIRIT
OF AMERICA'S
BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION

PORT GAMBLE
HISTORIC MUSEUM

DEDICATED TO THE MEN AND
WOMEN OF PORT GAMBLE,
WASHINGTON, AND TO THE
FOUNDING FAMILIES OF
POPE & TALBOT, INC.

JUNE 9, 1976

Port Gamble offers the visitor many sights to see and much history to appreciate as well. This town is also registered as a National Historic Place. If you're ever passing through this town, stop and appreciate all there is to offer here.

Address or General Location of Marker: Port Gamble Historical Museum