Two Brothers Totem Pole - Jasper, Alberta, Canada
11U E 427396 N 5859386
A fabulous totem pole erected in 2011 in Jasper National Park to celebrate regional Aboriginal culture.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Two Brothers Totem Pole was erected in 2011. It replaces the Jasper Raven Totem Pole, which stood in Jasper National Park for 94 years. Park officials removed it in 2009 due to deterioration and repatriated it back to the Haida Nation.

Here is a story that is associated with Two Brothers:

Long ago, two brothers from Haida Gwaii were possessed by a curiosity to see the mountains. They made the journey over the water to the mainland and then travelled inland for days until they came to the Rockies. Curiosity sated, one brother returned home, but the other brother decided to stay in the mountains.

Years passed, and the brother who had returned wondered about his brother who had stayed behind in the mountains. Deciding to look for him, the man journeyed back to the place where they had last been together, and there, in the exact spot where they had stood, was a house.

The man called out "Anyone home?" and a woman's voice answered, "Yes, come in."

The mountain brother had died, but standing there was his daughter, the Island brother's niece.