Kiwanis Memorial - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 517194 N 4000272
World War I memorial sponsored by the Kiwanis Clubs of Nashville located at Centennial Park in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Gold Star Monument

"The KIWANIS MEMORIAL, facing West End Ave. near the 25th Ave entrance, is a scupture group in bronze by Julian Zolnay of Palermo, Italy.  On the marble pedestal two tablets are inscribed with the names of Davidson County's World War dead.  The Roumanian [sic] Government obtained permission to reproduce this memorial." - Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section, pgs. 195-196.

The monument in Centennial Park is as described in the Guide.  The memorial is also known as the Gold Star Monument.  It was restored and and refurbished in 1967.  Along with the plaques described in the Guide it has the following inscriptions:

Front:
I Gave My Best