Ashton Canal Tow Path Fotbridge – 1835 - Dukinfield, UK
30U E 559728 N 5926305
This elegant stone arch foot bridge carries the tow path over a junction of 2 canals at Dukinfield and was erected in 1835.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

At this point the Peak Forest canal forms a junction with the Ashton Canal and this bridge provides a means of continuing along the tow path at the side of the Ashton canal.

The Ashton Canal was opened in 1796, and this part of the Peak Forest canal in 1800. However this footbridge has a date stone of 1835 and must have replaced an earlier one.

There is a large mill building on the other side of the Ashton Canal that has a date stone of 1834 and wharves for the loading and unloading of goods. Maybe this footbridge was built to cope with increased use at a time of industrial expansion in the area.

The mill has now been converted into the Portland Basin local heritage museum and its car park provides a convenient place to park for this way mark.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1835

Date stone, plaque location.: The parapet stone at the top of the arch.