Mottsville, NV, USA
11S E 253821 N 4312963
All that is left of the town that grew up around Hiram Mott's ranch is the cemetery, with this historical marker as a remembrance of Mottsville, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

"In 1851, Hiram Mott settled in Carson County, Utah Territory along the Emigrant Trail. The third child of Israel Mott (Hiram Mott's son) died as an infant and was buried in the Mottsville cemetary, the first in Carson County. Still in use today, the cemetary is all that remains of the original settlement.

Mottsville is located on SR-57 south of Genoa and the cemetery is just east of the roadside" SOURCE

"Six miles south of Genoa is a sign noting the former location of Mottsville. The settlement was named for Hiram Mott, an early Carson Valley rancher. The Mott family was prominent in early Nevada history. Hiram Mott’s daughter-in-law, Eliza, was one of the first non-Indian women to settle in the state. The Mottsville Cemetery, which is still there, was among the state’s first cemeteries, having been established in 1857." SOURCE

The Nevada State Historical Marker at this site reads:

MOTTSVILLE

This is the site of the settlement on the Emigrant Trail known as Mottsville, where Hiram Mott and his son Israel settled in 1851. Their homestead was the scene of an impressive number of firsts in Carson County, Utah Territory:

1851: Israel Mott's wife, Eliza Ann Middaugh, was the first white woman settler.

1854: Mrs. Israel Mott opened the first school in her kitchen. The Mott's second child, Louisa Beatrice, was the first white girl child to be born.

1856: Judge W.W. Drummond held the first session of the United States District Court of the Third District of Utah Territory in the Mott barn built in 1855.

1857: The third child of the Motts died and was buried in the yard. This tiny grave was the first in what became the first cemetery. The cemetery, 300 feet east, is all that marks the site of Mottsville today.

(Cemetery located 500 feet east)

STATE HISTORICAL MARKER NO. 121