First Monument to Admiral Horatio Nelson - Bridgetown, Barbados
The first statue ever erected to honor Admiral Horatio (Lord) Nelson who died while defeating Napoleon's naval forces at the Battle of Trafalgar, is located in Heroes' (formerly Trafalgar) Square in Bridgetown, Barbados.
Location: Barbados

The statue of Admiral Nelson was sculpted by Sir Richard Westmacott and erected on March 22, 1813 in the former Trafalgar Square, now called Heroes' Square. It was the earliest monument to Admiral Nelson, predating the Nelson Column in Trafalgar Square, London by almost 30 years.

Admiral Nelson statue was erected because he was considered a hero by Bajans for his 1805 battles with Napoleon's navy in the Caribbean. The French controlled several nearby Caribbean islands and many islands in the Caribbean changed hands frequently. Barbados, however, remained under British rule until they achieved independence in 1966. The plaque on the statue notes his naval encounters at the Nile in Egypt, Copenhagen in Denmark and Trafalgar in Spain.

The 6.5' tall bronze statue depicts Admiral Nelson in full military uniform standing with his right hand over his heart. His left hand is resting on a partially draped object. Beneath the statue and on the front of the pedestal is the inscription:

NELSON

Three plaques provided information about the artist, statue and the Admiral. The artist plaque is inscribed:

SIR RICHARD WESTMACOTT R. A.
SCULPTOR