Alexander Graham Bell Museum - Baddeck, Nova Scotia
20T E 674150 N 5108026
This museum is a showcase of the life of scientist Alexander Graham Bell. It is located at the National Historic Site on the grounds of his home in Baddeck, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Alexander Graham Bell is most remembered for his invention of the telephone, but did you know he also made the first airplane to fly in Canada? He was a scientist who was interested in many areas of science who would experiment with many other scientists' discoveries.

This museum showcases his life and displays many of his inventions including his work with the telephone. There is a gallery dedicated to his work for the Canadian government on hydrofoil boats. Another gallery is dedicated to his work with aircraft. He experimented with X-rays and metal detecting and even transmission of sound using light rays.

Hours of Operation

Victoria Day to June 30