Birthplace of Greyhound Lines – Hibbing, MN
This historical marker is found just outside the entrance to the Greyhound Bus Museum.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker was lost for many years and then was found in the public library. It was then more appropriately mounted on the wall outside the entry to the Greyhound Bus Museum. The text reads:

“It was in Hibbing, during 1914, that the Greyhound Bus System, through its predecessor company, first began operation.”

Below the marker is sign with photographs telling about the original dedication of the plaque in 1953. That sign reads:

“Official from the Greyhound Corporation dedicated this plaque on the original terminal, at 1937 East 4th Avenue, on August 13, 1953. Greyhound official from left to right: Carl A.A. Heed, Cliff A. Graves, Swan R. Sundstum, Andrew (Tire Shop Andy) Anderson, Andrew (Bus Andy) Anderson, and Ralph A. L. Bogan.”
Marker Type:: City