Anthony P. Pizzo (1912-1994)
Commemorating the birthplace of Tony Pizzo in Ybor City.

Civic leader and historian, Tony Pizzo, was born in the family home at this location on September 22, 1912. Tony's pride in his community inspired him to research and document history that would have been lost without his efforts. His enthusiasm encouraged an interest by countless others to study and preserve our history. Tony authored numerous articles and the book, "Tampa Town: Cracker Village With a Latin Accent." He co-authored "Tampa, the Treasure City" and participated in producing and appearing in the University of South Florida television series, "Tony Pizzo's Tampa." The USF library now houses his extensive research, artifacts and writings in the Tony Pizzo Collection.
Tony served tirelessly as a board member of numerous local and statewide organizations. His accomplishments included serving as charter president of the Ybor City Rotary Club and as founding member and charter president of the Tampa Historical Society. He was the recipient of the Hillsborough County Bar Association's Liberty Bell Award and was selected as Tampa's Outstanding Citizen in 1957. Tony was instrumental in the placement of many of Tampa's historical markers. Ybor City's beloved storyteller served as official historian for Tampa and Hillsborough County for many years until his death on January 2, 1994.
Marker Number: None

County: Hillsborough