William Carroll - Nashville, Tennessee
Grave of former six term Tennessee Governor at the City Cemetery in Nashville, Tennessee.

and was
Chief Magistrate of Tennessee for
Twelve successive years

From Wikipedia:

"William Carroll (March 3, 1788 – March 22, 1844) was an American politician. He served as Governor of Tennessee twice, from 1821 to 1827 and again from 1829 to 1835. He held the office longer than any other person, including the state's only other six-term governor, John Sevier. He is considered one of the state's most popular political figures of the 1820s, and is credited with initiating numerous legal and tax reforms.

Carroll joined the Tennessee militia as a captain in 1812, and quickly rose through the ranks. He participated in several engagements during the Creek War, and, as a major-general, commanded Andrew Jackson's center at the Battle of New Orleans in 1815."

Description:
From historical marker near grave: William Carroll 1788 - 1844 A native of Pennsylvania, William Carroll moved to Nashville in 1810. He became a successful merchant and hero of the War of 1812. William Carroll served longer as Governor, 12 years, than anyone else in the history of the state. Under his leadership the Legislature passed laws in areas of criminal justice, fiscal policy, and education. Tennessee's "Business Governor" died in Nashville.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Monument