Shakespeare by the Sea - Halifax, NS
20T E 454905 N 4940940
Shakespeare by the Sea is starting their 20th season performing Shakespeare in Point Pleasant Park in Halifax, NS. Their season typically runs from July 1st through Labor Day.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

From the company's web site:

"Founded in 1994, Shakespeare by the Sea has presented over 70 productions and performed for over 200,000 people.

The company began with a dream of presenting Shakespeare in Point Pleasant Park, an historic urban park in South End Halifax, Nova Scotia. Patrick Christopher Carter, Elizabeth Murphy and Jean Morpurgo invited the original company to perform Twelfth Night in the ruins of a military battery for a weekend in July, and to their great surprise, over 3000 people attended the inaugural production in just four days!"

Location Type: Theater

Property Type:: Public

Date of event:: July 1994

Location notes::
Performances are held at the Cambridge battery in Point Pleasant Park in Halifax. Parking is available at several places at the perimeter of the park and signs direct attendees to the outdoor theatre.