Lomnice nad Lužnicí - Czech Republic
33U E 479448 N 5436620
Municipal flag of city Lomnice nad Lužnicí (South Bohemia) above the entrance to old Town Hall, now city Library and Tourist information centre.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The small town Lomnice nad Lužnicí is situated 10 km north-west of the town Trebon on the Lužnice river among a picturesque group of ponds. The oldest mention of the town is from the middle of the 13th century. At that time the village was property of Oldrich of Landštejn. In 1382 it was promoted to the town with the license to crenellate by King Wenceslas II. During the Hussite Wars Lomnice was a free town. After the defeat of the Hussites the town was captured by the Rožmberks and they added to the domain of the town Trebon.

The town hall is situated on the eastern side of the square and according to experts it is one of the most picturesque ones in Bohemia. It was built before 1604 in the era of Petr Vok of Rosenberg, rebuilt in 1781 and damaged by fires in 1799 an 1800-04. It was then when the town hall acquired the present late-Baroque façade. The town hall was sensitively reconstructed in 1975. Above the entrance one can find a new city flag. The city flag was granted to the city on Feb 18, 1998. The flag consists of three horizontal stripes, white, red and white in the ratio 1:2:1. Inside the central red stripe there is a white rose with a yellow ovary and two yellow lilies.