1875 - Tegid Chapel, Tegid Street, Bala, Gwynedd, Wales, UK
30U E 459847 N 5862392
A picture taken of the front of Tegid Chapel and the statue of Tomas Charles in the year it was built; 1875, when the chapel was only 9 years old.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Capel Tegid, a traditional Welsh Methodist Chapel. Since it was built it had a tall spire which gave it the nickname of 'Bala's Cathedral'. The church changed its denomination in the 1930's to Presbyterian as two congregations merged into the other nearby chapel on the main street, and this church was reconsecrated as a Presbyterian church.

However, following a storm in 2001, the tower became unsafe and so it was without a tower for four years until funding saw it re-installed in 2007.

The denomination is the Welsh Presbyterian movement.

Capel Tegid is situated just off the main Street of Bala. It was build in 1866 of Fron stone which was quarried from caverns still visible today at Craig Y Fron.

The Chapel seats 1,000 people. The Statue in front of the Chapel is that of Thomas Charles (1755-1804). Thomas Charles was a Methodist minister, writer, publisher and a pioneer of the system of Sunday Schools in Wales.

-With thanks to - (visit link)

Old picture of church here:- (visit link)