Yampa - Gateway to the Flattops ~ Yampa, Colorado
13T E 337442 N 4446977
This Welcome Sign is at the junction of Main Street, Lincoln Street (Colorado Highway 131, County Road 8, and County Road 17 as you enter Yampa from the north.
Location: Colorado, United States

From the Northwest Colorado Cultural Heritage web page:

Gateway to the famed Flat Tops Mountains and the Flat Tops Trail Scenic Byway, Yampa began as a hunting camp in the 1880s. Freight wagons and stagecoaches were prominent in town. Later, agriculture and a booming lumber industry in the forests surrounding Yampa kept life buzzing.

In Yampa, our Fourth of July is a hard riding celebration featuring cowboy horse polo—where riders and horses pursue the ball down historic Moffat Avenue.

The Egeria Park region encompasses the town of Yampa, and the community of Toponas to the south. A visit here will take you back in time to a slower paced way of life that endures today as ranching and agriculture continue to be our mainstays.

If you enjoy scenic drives, Yampa is the east portal to the Flat Tops Trail Scenic and Historic Byway, a one-of-a kind “working” byway, where you might find yourself in a herd of cattle or horses, or a flock of sheep as they are moved from pasture to pasture by ranchers and sheepherders.

In Yampa there is plenty of opportunity to do your “own thing”—whether that’s quiet walks around the historic town or hiking, biking, horseback riding, cross country skiing, or snowshoeing on the trails in the surrounding forests.

Type of community: Town