Florida Memorial University
A St. Augustine Civil Rights Celebration marker.

Founded 1879-Live Oak, Florida
Jacksonville, Florida-1892-1918
St. Augustine, Florida-1918-1968
Miami Gardens, Florida-1968-Present
Students of Florida Normal and Industrial Memorial College, in the early 1960s (soon to be Florida Memorial College-year 1963), provided the initial and necessary spark to the local civil rights bonfire in pursuit of human equality. Through their determined will to make the difference in the movement, en masse, and uniquely guided by Dr. Homer Nicholson, faculty advisor to the campus chapter of the N.A.A.C.P., they left the tranquility of 'moss-hung trees' and the security of the Abraham Lincoln Lewis Archway. The difference they sought was evidenced locally, and through the passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, nationally.
Supported by
Mrs. Glennette Tilley Turner, in memory of her father, the Reverend John Lee Tilley, President of F.N.I.M.C. from 1944-1949, during whose tenure the first four-year class was graduated. Rev. Tilley is commemorated for a life spent appropriately reflective of a civil rights icon.
Marker Number: None

Date: October 2009

County: St Johns

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The Civil Rights Memorial Projects Committee of St. Augustine, Executive Committee: Gerald Eubanks, Chairman; Bernice L. Harper, Vice-Chairman; Rev. Willie M. Bolden, General Ronald L. Bailey, Michael McQueen, Jimmie D. Wells, Sr.