Egmont National Park. Taranaki. New Zealand.
Egmont National Park is an area of unique rainforests and alpine scenery surrounding the volcanic cone-shaped Mt Taranaki.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Egmont National Park can be found on the western coast of New Zealand's North Island in Taranaki. This National Park encompasses the huge volcano Taranaki (or Mount Egmont, as it is also known), and offers lush waterfalls, rainforests and mossy swamps.

Mount Taranaki is New Zealand’s most perfectly formed volcano. It is around 120,000 years old and last erupted in 1775 and volcanologists agree that the mountain is ‘dormant’ rather than extinct. Often described as ‘New Zealand’s most climbed mountain’, Mt Taranaki provides non-mountaineers with an achievable summit challenge.

The walking track network in this national park is extensive, ranging from a 15 minute stroll along the Kamahi Track to the three-day Pouakai Circuit. There's a veritable maze of tracks around the Dawson Falls area, including the walk to Wilkies Pools, a series of eroded rock pools connected with gentle waterfalls.

Within the park there are eight Department of Conservation hikers' huts linked by the excellent track system. DOC also provides two hikers' lodges - Konini Lodge at Dawson Falls and the historic Camphouse at North Egmont. Two privately owned lodges also offer accommodation inside the park - Dawson Falls Mountain Lodge and Mountain House Motor Lodge.

Three sealed roads ascend the forested flanks of Mt Taranaki - the roads lead to visitor centres at North Egmont, East Egmont and Dawson Falls. The given co-ords S 39° 16.220 E 174° 05.750 are at the North Egmont Visitor Centre.
Park Name: Egmont National Park.

Historic/Cultural Park: yes

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: yes

Wildlife Refuge: yes

Type of Listing: Visitor Center

Fees in Local Currency: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2013 To: 12/31/2013

Hiking: yes

Camping: yes

Bicycling: yes

Horseback Riding: no

Off-Roading: no

Swimming: yes

Snorkling/Scuba: no

Boating: no

Rock Climbing: yes

Fishing: no

Other Activities:
Walks, tramps, picnics, photography, skiing, mountaineering, rockclimbing and generally enjoying the variety of scenery and habitats. Educational visits to the Visitor Centre displays at North Egmont.