Dunedin Synagogue (Former) - Dunedin, New Zealand
Historic former Jewish Synagogue then Masonic Lodge and now private home and art gallery in Dunedin, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"The Dunedin Synagogue is an historic synagogue in Dunedin, New Zealand. It is the world's southernmost synagogue.

Dunedin's first Jewish congregation assembled in January 1862 in the home of H.E. Nathan in George Street. With 43 members, it was clear that a more permanent base, and a site in Moray Place. A synagogue, designed by W. H. Sumner, was built and opened in September 1863. This building was used until 1881, by which time it was proving too small for the growing congregation. The building was sold to the Freemasons, who occupied it until 1992 as a Masonic Lodge. Since that time it has been a private residence, and contains an art gallery (the Temple Gallery). This structure is the southernmost permanent site, past or present, of a synagogue in the world." - Wikipedia

The former Dunedin Synagogue is listed as a Category I building on the New Zealand Heritage Trust Register.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Other