Cornwall Apartments - Denver, CO
With all the ornate Terra Cotta furnishings, this restored building is a visual treat!
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Cornwall Apartments present an inviting, slightly flamboyant appearance, in an area of sober domestic structures on Capitol Hill. Its ornament of varied balconies, mouldings and balustrades bespeak a new cosmopolitan spirit and a certain gaiety in architectural conceit that was unknown to Denver in 1900.

The building, in its original and excellently preserved condition, is Mexican Colonial in style, consisting of full basement, three stories of 21 dwelling units, and a roof garden. The masonry structure is of pressed brick; the walls 18" thick. The brick walls are painted in pink with white trim on cornices and balcony brackets. A string course and decorative mouldings below the cornice are in a Moorish sirrap-work design.

The structure comprises a central core and three corner towers containing entries. Recessed bays between the square towers provide balconies supported by decorated columns with palmetto capitals. Balconies carried on heavily scrolled brackets appear on the corner towers. Window openings are arched or pedimented. The original wrought iron gates and^railings of good workmanship protect the entries.

Originally a ball room was located on the roof in the north tower, the other towers containing "summer gardens", all connected "by promenades lined by palms and flowering plants". The present owner has placed a penthouse apartment in the former ball room. A delightful garden room for use by tenants has been put into the southeast tower, and the promenades have been restored." (from the NRHP Form, pg. 2)

"The Cornwall Apartments is a building on the National Register of Historic Places in the Capitol Hill section of Denver, Colorado. The apartments were designed by Denver architect Walter Rice in a style similar to Italian Renaissance architecture. The building's first owner, William T. Cornwall, was a Denver Fire Clay Company executive and a local real estate developer. The building was added to the National Register on October 8, 1976. The building is now condominiums, and the exterior is scheduled to undergo major renovations in 2007." (from (visit link) )
Artist: Unknown

1317 Ogden St., 912 E. 13th Ave. Denver, CO 80206 USA