Bailey House - Denver, CO
This lovely mansion is undergoing restoration by the new owners, the Sawaya Law Firm.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The 1889 three-story residence was designed by William Lang, a prominent Denver architect during the late 19th century. An eclectic mix of Richardsonian and Queen Anne detailing, the walls of rusticated gray stone exhibit a high quality of masonry work." (from (visit link) )

"The Bailey House was built in 1889, and was designed by William A. Lang. The Bailey House, built for a Mr. G.W. Bailey, is the largest of William Lang's surviving residential residences. William A. Lang (1846–1897) was a Denver architect who was active from 1885 to 1893.

The Bailey House is Queen Anne style with a corner tower and a pinwheel plan. The house also has many Richardsonian Romanesque elements especially in the materials and details. The Bailey House was described in the October 1889 issue of Western Architect and Building News:

"Stone residence for G.W. Bailey, on Ogden Street, to cost $30,000. Built of buff Longmont sandstone, with trimmings of blue Longmont. The parlors, library, and hall are finished in butternut; the dining room in antique oak; the chambers and upper halls are finished in satin-wood, birds-eye maple, and black ash; batroom fitted with porcelain tube and open fixtures. All work throughout the house of the best description." " (from (visit link) )

The building is currently being renovated as law offices by the Sawaya Law Firm (visit link) .
1600 Ogden St.