St. Paul's Church - Port Gamble, WA
10T E 531105 N 5299956
This historical sign is riddled with spelling and grammar errors and located in front of the historic St. Paul's Church in Port Gamble, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of prior occupants. Each marker stands out nicely on painted burgundy boards and gold lettering. The St. Paul's Church contains a marker on the lawn behind a white picket fence near the church and reads:

1878-1979
ST. PAUL'S CHURCH
Modeled after the Congregational Church of East Machias, Maine.
The steeple bell was a gift from the San Francisco
Pope & Talbot's officer's wives. It arrived by sailing vessel in 1879.
The churches steeple and original Congregational
affiliation echos the New England origins of it's founders.

The incorrect words are in bold red. As you can see, the grammatical errors center around the misuse of possessives:

There were many officers' wives, not just one officer's wife.

The church's steeple is singular, not plural.

'It's' is a contraction which is short for 'it is'. It is therefore incorrect to say 'it is founders' so no apostrophe is needed.

_____________________________________________________

I also wrote to Port Resources, Inc. which operates and manages most of Port Gamble's historic residences and commercial buildings and let them know of this sign's errors. They wrote back letting me know that they would look into it and try to correct it in the coming months. We'll see! I have an aunt and uncle who live near Port Gamble and will have them check up on this sign in the future. There are many more historical signs around Port Gamble, so stay tuned, if they are anything like this sign, I may be posting more waymarks soon!

Type of sign or poster: Misspelled

Name the misspelled word: Read the above description