Jones' Nursing Home
Near downtown Dade City.

Otis E. and Naomi Scott Jones moved to Dade City in the late 1930s and soon became prominent members of the community and St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church, where they served as deacon and deaconess. Nearby Naomi Jones Pyracantha Park, which Mrs. Jones helped to develop and maintain as part of the Mickens-Harper subdivison, was renamed in her honor by the city in 1992.
In the early 1960s, Mr. and Mrs. Jones arranged for the construction of this building to serve as a nursing home. For a while, it was the only nursing home in Dade City, and is believed to be the first in the area to accept both black and white residents. They owned and operated it as Jones' Nursing Home for many years before selling it to corporate owners.
Following the closure of the facility, after a succession of owners, it was purchased in late 2003 by St. Leo University. Renovation of the building soon followed to accommodate the university's growth and to establish a presence in downtwon Dade City. The transformation of the former Jones' Nursing Home will serve as a lasting reminder of the contributions of Otis E. and Naomi Scott Jones, local pioneer African-American entrepreneurs.
Marker Number: None

Date: None