1910 - Otago Girls High School - Dunedin, New Zealand
Historic girls high school in Dunedin, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"Otago Girls' High School (OGHS) is a secondary school in Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand. It was opened 6 February 1871, after a long campaign by Learmonth Whyte Dalrymple. It is reputedly the oldest girls state-run secondary school in Australasia and the sixth oldest of its type in the world.

At its foundation the school occupied a neo-classical building on its present site which it shared with Otago Boys High School. A new building on another site was built for the boys which they marched away to occupy in 1885. In 1910 the present main block was opened, designed by Edmund Anscombe (1874–1948) and the old building on Tennyson Street was demolished. Anscombe's conception of a rouge-brick Elizabethan mansion, dreaming in the sun, was slowly extended. Temporary structures were replaced in the 1970s by Ministry of Education blocks, contextualised by the use of brick to the Anscombe building. In the 1980s the main block was scheduled for demolition. After protest it was restored and extended by a sympathetic addition designed by E.J.Ted McCoy, and in 1987 was listed as a Category I Historic Place. The school has since acquired part of the old King Edward Technical School site. It has erected structures there accessible by way of a pedestrian underpass beneath Smith Street." - Wikipedia
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription:
Otago Girls High School Estd 1870 Rebuilt 1910 Board of Governors Hon. J.r Sinclair M.L.C Chairman J. McRae Gallaway Hon. Thos Mackenzie M.P Daniel Stewart Hon Thos Fergu J.H. Walker Mayor of Dunedin D.P. Church Colin MacAndrew Secretary Miss Allman Marchant - Principal O.R.P. Campbell Edmund Anscombe Contractor Architect