St Dominic's Priory (Former) - Dunedin, New Zealand
Historic former priory in Dunedin, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"The Sisters of the Dominican Order arrived in New Zealand in 1871. They were based in Dunedin under Bishop Moran, in the newly created South Island See.

The nuns had accommodation problems until the Priory was built[1877]. The establishment included a school for young Catholic girls. In 1889 a bluestone extension was built to accommodate older students in the newly established St Dominic's College.

The Priory was built in the heyday of closed religious orders. The general decline in vocations for closed religious orders in recent decades resulted in the eventual closure of the school and priory. It remains however, a visible reminder of the traditional approach to religious life and a symbol of the values of its period.

he Dominican Priory is rightly considered one of New Zealand's most important Victorian buildings. The innovative style and method of construction have few parallels in the early history of New Zealand architecture. The relative stylisation of the design is many years ahead of its time. When built it was the largest mass concrete building in the southern hemisphere. The large structure was built without reinforcing and the engineering skill demonstrated is as considerable as the architectural." - New Zealand Heritage Trust Register

The building served as a convent until 1983. The building now serves as residential apartments.

The St Dominic's Priory is listed as a Category I building on the New Zealand Heritage Trust Register.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 02/15/1990

Type of history commemorated (short description):