Centennial Village Museum - Greeley, Colorado
13T E 525136 N 4476191
The Centennial Village Museum, located at 1475 A Street in Greeley, Colorado was created in 1976 to celebrate America's bicentennial and the Colorado's centennial.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Historical Marker in front of the Museum reads:

Centennial Village Museum
1976

In 1976, the City of Greeley reserved ten acres adjacent to Island Grove Park for an "outdoor museum" to interpret the settlement history of Greeley and the rest of Weld County from 1860 to 1920. Named Centennial Village Museum in honor of the nation's bicentennial and the state's centennial, the site was opened on July 4, 1976. It is one of the four museum facilities operated by the City of Greeley Museums.

A bequest from the estate of Robert Hanna and a grant from the United States Bicentennial Commission permitted the initial development of the site. In addition, hundreds of volunteers and donors have generously contributed money, time, special skills, buildings, and artifacts to enhance and preserve this museum, where visitors can see the past come alive.

Address or General Location of Marker: 1475 A Street