Home of the National Oregon/California Trail Center - Montpelier, ID, USA
12T E 475475 N 4684738
This welcome sign is located at the south end of Montpelier, Idaho along Highway 30, and points out a major tourist destination in the town, the National Oregon/California Trail Center.
Location: Idaho, United States

This welcome sign is a brightly colored sign on a composite rock and masonry base. It is viewable as you approach Montpelier from the south.

"Montpelier is a city in Bear Lake County, Idaho, United States. The population was 2,597 at the 2010 census, down from 2,785 in 2000. The city is the largest community in the Bear Lake Valley, a farming region north of Bear Lake in southeastern Idaho along the Utah border. It was settled in 1863 by Mormon pioneers on the route of the Oregon Trail. Nearby to the east is the border with Wyoming.

Like most western towns, the name has been changed numerous times. First it was known as Clover Creek by Oregon Trail travelers, later it became Belmont and finally was given the name Montpelier by Brigham Young, one of the founding fathers of Mormonism, after a town in his birth state of Vermont. The city was first settled in 1864.[4]

In 1892 the railroad was extended to Montpelier, with a terminal being located here until 1972. The railroad brought a population that made Montpelier the county's "Gentile Town" as opposed to nearby Mormon-run Paris that was the county seat. Both cities would have tabernacles built in their city limits." (visit link)
Type of community: Town