British Settlers - Bloomington, ID, USA
12T E 466844 N 4670274
This Idaho historical marker, describing the British Settlers, in particular, Ann Elizabeth Walmsley Palmers efforts to reach the area, stands at the south end of Bloomington, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This historical marker stands on the west side of Highway 89, at the southern reaches of Bloomington, Idaho. There is a dirt pull out for convenient viewing. The marker reads:

Most early Bear Lake settlers came from Britain. One was the first women convert to the LDS church in Europe.

Born in Preston, England, Aug. 24, 1806. Ann Elizabeth Walmsley Palmer was baptized July 30, 1837. An invalid, she was carried into the water, but walked out unaided. After coming to Nauvoo, Illinois in 1842, she drove an ox team to Utah in 1849 and settled here in 1863. She died here Nov. 2, 1890. Through faith she gained the strength to overcome trials and to achieve triumphs.
Who placed it?: Idaho Transportation Department

When was it placed?: Unknown