ACCORD Freedom Trail-Gault Street
Part of the Freedom Trail located in St. Augustine.

Gault Street was one of the historically black residential streets in North City. Many residents worked at the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, the Fountain of Youth, laundries and ice plants that were once located in the area.
Three Victorian houses on the west side of the street were built in the 1880s. Most of the houses on the east side of the street were built in the 1920s by Henry Proctor, descendant of one of the famous free black families of colonial Florida whose story is told in the 1992 book 'Free Men in an Age of Servitude' by Lee Warner.
Many Gault Street residents were active in the civil rights movement of the 1960s. When the Roberson family, of what was then 167 Gault Street, sent their sons to integrate previously all-white Fullerwood School, their home was firebombed. Only these brick steps remain as a landmark of the heroism of this family in the cause of equality.
Marker Number: None

Date: July 2, 2007