Tri-State Museum
This History Museum is located at 415 5th Avenue in Belle Fourche, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the Museum web site:

The Tri-State Museum is a 4,000 square foot, city-owned and operated, historical museum based out of beautiful Belle Fourche, South Dakota. The museum is located on US-85 in the Northern Black Hills. We are a short drive to major attractions such as Deadwood, Rapid City, Spearfish Canyon, Rocky Point State Park/Orman Dam, Devils Tower, and Mt. Rushmore.

Our museum focuses on the early pioneer, rodeo, and old west history of the Tri-State region of Western South Dakota, Eastern Wyoming and Southeast Montana. The museum houses over 5,000 artifacts, rodeo memorabilia, historical records, antiques, collectibles, fossils, and other items. These include the original 1876 Johnny Spaulding Cabin, artifacts from the early cattle days, artifacts from the Belle Fourche Roundup Rodeo, (largest rodeo in South Dakota) and much, much more.

We work closely with the South Dakota State Historical Society, The Adam's Museum and others local organizations such as The Belle Fourche Historical Society, Questers, Lion's Club, Golden Hills Antique Club, Northern Hills Retired Teachers, Belle Fourche Chamber of Commerce and others.

The museum is very active in the region, helping to promote and host many local activities, educational programs and special events.

Theme:
Cultural history of the Northern Black Hills region

Street Address:
Tri-State Museum 415 5th Avenue Belle Fourche, South Dakota

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Fall Hours: Through September Monday - Friday 9:00AM to 6:00PM Saturday 9:00AM to 5:00PM Sunday 12:00PM to 5:00PM Beginning October 1st Tuesday - Saturday 10:00AM to 4:00PM Closed on Sundays and Mondays

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small