Sparrenburg - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 467527 N 5762793
The Sparrenburg is a historic fortification located on a hill right south of the city center and is the most prominent landmark of Bielefeld. It is registered as #3 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The Sparrenburg was built by the Counts of Ravensberg in the 13th century and was reconstructed several times in the following centuries, so that today not much of the original building is left. Among the oldest parts is the base of the tower. Following text is from an information board on the site:
"The bottom third of today's panorama tower was part of the medieval keep. Its ground plan has a marked V-shaped projection in the southwest face, the side that was most exposed to attack. The tower was visible from far and wide, and was a symbol of the power of the local lords. Perhaps is (should be: it) also served as a final refuge in the event of the castle being captured. The rooms inside it were accessible by stairs or ladders. The outside stairs - probably made of wood - only reached up as far as the first floor.
the present tower is 37 metres in height and was erected from 1842 over the ruins of the original keep. It was crowned by a gallery topped with battlements. The lower section of the keep was preserved and incorporated into the tower."
Sparrenburg castle is registered as #3 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments.
Source: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld

DE
Die Sparrenburg ist eine historische Befestigungsanlage auf dem Sparrenberg unmittelbar südlich der Innenstadt und ist das markanteste Wahrzeichen von Bielefeld. Sie wurde im 13. Jahrhundert von den Grafen von Ravensberg erbaut und in den folgenden Jahrhunderten immer wieder umgebaut und erweitert, so dass heute nicht mehr viel von der ursprünglichen Burg übrig ist. Zu den ältesten Teilen zählt der Sockel des Turms. Der folgende Text stammt von einer Informationstafel vor Ort: "Das untere Drittel des heutigen Aussichtsturms gehört zum mittelalterlichen Bergfried. Im Grundriss hat er einen markanten Grat auf der nach Südosten (muss "Südwesten" heißen) weisenden Hauptangriffsseite. Der weithin sichtbare Turm war Symbol für die Macht der Landesherren; vielleicht diente er als letzte Zuflucht bei einer Eroberung der Burg. Die innen liegenden Räume waren mit Treppen oder Leitern verbunden. Eine außen angebaute Treppe - vermutlich aus Holz - reichte bis zum ersten Obergeschoss.
Der heutige 37 m hohe Turm ist ab 1842 auf den Ruinen des ursprünglichen Bergfrieds errichtet worden. Er erhielt eine Galerie und als Bekrönung einen Zinnenkranz. Das Sockelgeschoss blieb erhalten."
Die Sparrenburg ist in der Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld mit der Nr. 3 verzeichnet.
Quelle: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld