Guardian Royal Exchange Building - Dunedin, New Zealand
Historic exchange building in Dunedin, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The Guardian Royal Exchange Building was built in 1881. The western half of the building was used by firm Murray Roberts, a stock firm and the eastern half was used by the Dunedin Stock Exchange. The western half passed to the Mutual Assurance 1888, National Mutual Life Insurance 1938 and the Guardian Royal Exchange 1960. The eastern half remained with Murray Roberts until 1962 when it too was acquired by the Guardian Royal Exchange. The building is now used for offices.

The Guardian Royal Exchange Building is listed as a Category I building on the New Zealand Heritage Register.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 02/15/1990

Type of history commemorated (short description):