The Seated Lincoln by Gutzon Borglum
13T E 626333 N 4860948
This statue of Lincoln sitting on a bench is located in front of the Rushmore-Borglum Story historical center at 342 Winter Street in Keystone, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This life-size bronze statue of Lincoln, dressed in the long cloak one always associates with an image of the famous President, is shown seated on a bronze bench with his trademark top hat on the bench next to him. This is a replica of the original statue located in Newark, New Jersey. The original was showing its age after 75 years of exposure to the elements and the Rushmore-Borglum Story offered to restore the statue, at an estimated cost of $100,000 to $300,000, with all the costs being covered by the Rushmore-Borglum Story operation. The only thing that they requested was that they be allowed to cast a replica from the original after it had been restored, to be displayed at their Borglum museum in Keystone.
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Private