Cavendish Mill – Ashton-Under-Lyne, UK
30U E 559937 N 5926495
This mill was built between 1884 and 1885 as a cotton spinning mill in an area that was famous as a cotton production area.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

At the time Ashton-Under-Lyne was in Lancashire an area that had a large number of cotton mills. This mill was built to replace a smaller existing mill, next to the Ashton Canal that connected Ashton with the City of Manchester.

It was built for the Cavendish Spinning Co Ltd. and was designed by Architects Potts, Pickup and Dixon of Oldham. It was constructed using a radical building method of steel girders resting on steel (or possibly iron) window lintels with concrete floors and flat roof. Because of its early use of this method of construction, English Heritage have listed it as a Grade II* listed buiulding.

It was built on the side of a hill and has 6 stories on the canal side but only 5 on the other. It also has an unusual design for the mill chimney, whereby it is surrounded by an octagonal glazed stairwell that gives access to all the floors. It was powered by steam powered horizontal twin compound engine by Hick, Hargreaves & Co of Bolton. The steam engine powered 72,360 individual spindles.

The mill ceased spinning cotton in 1934 when it was converted to winding artificial silk from synthetic fibres on to weavers beams.

In 1994 the mill was converted into apartments by the Sanctuary Housing Association which were then taken over by the New Charter Housing Trust in 2008. The building also houses Tameside Community Radio Limited.
Address::
Cavendish Mill