Kill Devil Hill/Wright Brothers Historic Marker
18S E 440319 N 3986502
The original North Carolina Highway Historic Marker (B-4) for "Kill Devil Hill" and its replacement marker, "Wright Brothers" both in Kitty Hawk, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

One of the first North Carolina Highway Historic Markers, placed in the late 1930's, was marked "Kill Devil Hill" and located on NC Highway 12.

In 1989, the sign was replaced with new marker, now labeled "Wright Brothers," but still carying the original marker number, B-4. It is few hundred feet from the original marker location. I couldn't find a boy in short pants to stand next to the marker.

Year photo was taken: 1940