San Solomon Springs -- Balmorhea State Park, Toyahvale TX
13R E 616109 N 3424143
The historic San Solomon Springs were an important source of water in the arid vastness of the Davis Mountains area of west Texas. Now the springs feed the world's largest spring-fed pool at Balmorhea State Park.

Blasterz thoroughly enjoyed our trip to Balmorhea State Park.

"SAN SOLOMON SPRINGS.

San Solomon Springs (also known as Mescalero or Head Springs), the seventh largest group of springs in Texas, rises in southwestern Reeves County (at 30°57' N, 103°47' W) and flows into a swimming pool in Balmorhea State Park in Toyahvale. The Jumano and Mescalero Indians used the water to irrigate corn and peach trees. The springs flowed at an average rate of 230 gallons per second in 1900 and 1978. The springs are the home of several rare freshwater animals including the Comanche Springs pupfish and the Leon Springs pupfish, the original habitats of which have been destroyed, as well as the Pecos gambusia or mosquito fish, a small crustacean, and two kinds of aquatic snail. The terrain surrounding the springs is characterized by steep to gentle slopes with variable soil types. Vegetation consists primarily of scrub brush and sparse grasses." [end]

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

San Solomon Springs is a collection of artesian springs located near the small towns of Toyahvale and Balmorhea in Reeves County, Texas. Between 20 million and 28 million US gallons (90,850 cubic meters) of water a day flow from the springs, supplying water for a 1.75-acre (7100 square meter) swimming hole before flowing through a reconstructed marsh, all located within Balmorhea State Park. The springs line the sandy bottom of the central portion of the swimming hole, approximately twenty-five feet (7.6 meters) beneath the water's surface." [end]

From the Texas State Parks Website: (visit link)

Things to Do {at Balmorhea State Park]:

Dive into the cool waters of the world’s largest spring-fed swimming pool, which covers 1.75 acres and stays at 72–76 degrees year round. Scuba divers love the clarity even at a 25-foot depth. In addition to swimming and camping, the San Solomon Courts offer motel-style retro lodging built by the CCC in the 1930s with a Southwestern adobe look; most units have kitchens. Canals along the Courts lead to a restored ciénega (wetland), where a window built below ground provides a fish-eye’s view of the underwater world.

The pool is open daily. Fed by San Solomon Springs, 22 – 28 million gallons of water flow through it each day. At 25 feet deep, and with a capacity of more than 3.5 million gallons, the pool has plenty of room for swimmers and offers a unique setting for scuba and skin diving. Children under 18 must have permission to swim. No lifeguard on duty. Swimmers pay only the entrance fee. Swimming and scuba diving details »

Picnic sites are available for day use visitors. There is also an outdoor sports area and a playground." [end]
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: $7