US National Geodetic Survey -- Silver Spring, MD
18S E 324092 N 4317938
This is the home of the US National Geodetic Survey, a branch of the National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), from whom all US NGS benchmarks flow.
Location: Maryland, United States

The National Geodetic Survey is the US Government's primary surveying organization. Any NGS benchmark with a PID can be found in the databases here.

More than just keepers of the datasheets, the NGS is actively researching new and improved surveying techniques for the future.

For those of us who love finding the little bronze disks, lead plugs, chiseled squares, cooper bots, chiseled crosses, and nails, the move away from these terrestrial marks is bittersweet.

We know time marches on and the new GPS-linked surveying methods are more accurate and efficient, but the thrill of being FTF on a new GPS CORS-site just does not compare to being the first in decades to find a chiseled square on a beautiful steam-era RR bridge, or a stuccoed-over bolton a 19th-century building.

The waymark is a boring multi-story brown government office building at the end of the DC Metro red line in Silver Spring MD. The coordinates will take you to the NGS's very own benchmark outside, HV9698 HASSLER, named for its first director.

A cool museum inside highlighs all the various missions and contributions of NOAA.

Benchmark and weather uber-geeks can shop for souvenirs at the gift shop. Blasterz dropped a LOT of Daddy Blaster's cash here. :)

From wikipedia, here is some history of the US Coast Survey (established by President Thomas Jefferson in 1807) which eveolved into to the modern NGS of today: (visit link)

and the mission of the NGS' parent agency, the National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): (visit link)

"NOAA plays several specific roles in society, the benefits of which extend beyond the US economy and into the larger global community:

A Supplier of Environmental Information Products. NOAA supplies information to its customers and partners pertaining to the state of the oceans and the atmosphere. This is clearly manifest in the production of weather warnings and forecasts through the National Weather Service, but NOAA's information products extend to climate, ecosystems, and commerce as well.

A Provider of Environmental Stewardship Services. NOAA is also the steward of U.S. coastal and marine environments. In coordination with federal, state, local, tribal, and international authorities, NOAA manages the use of these environments, regulating fisheries and marine sanctuaries as well as protecting threatened and endangered marine species.

A Leader in Applied Scientific Research. NOAA is intended to be a source of accurate and objective scientific information in the four particular areas of national and global importance identified above: ecosystems, climate, weather and water, and commerce and transportation.

Recognizing that it is essential that we understand the challenges that we face as part of the Earth system in order to create appropriate solutions, NOAA conducts an end-to-end sequence of activities, beginning with scientific discovery and resulting in a number of critical environmental services and products. The five "fundamental activities" are:

Monitoring and observing Earth systems with instruments and data collection networks.

Understanding and describing Earth systems through research and analysis of that data.