Welcome to Ogallala, NE
A cowboy and longhorn steer pay tribute to Ogallala's cattle heritage on this welcome sign.
Location: Nebraska, United States

A cowboy on a horse driving longhorn cattle sits in silhouette on this artistic welcome sign. Ogallala began as a cattle-town in the 1800's where cowboys from Texas would drive their cattle through Nebraska and on to the northern plains of Wyoming and Montana. By 1880, the town had a courthouse, a school, a hotel and a population of twenty-five. Situated along the Platte River, the town was influenced by the railroad and the cattlemen who used it to transport their herds. Today, cattle still play an important role here although not to the extent during its heyday. If you pay attention, you may spot them (or smell them) on rail cars and trucks as they make their journey across the country.

The welcome sign is located at a small parking area off of the Lincoln Highway (US 30) along with a couple of historical markers.

Source: City of Ogallala