Brundidge's Peanut Butter Heritage - Brundidge, AL
16R E 612200 N 3509886
This marker is located in front of the Brundidge City Hall and tells the reason for the annual Peanut Butter Festival.
Location: Alabama, United States

The text of the marker reads:

Brundidge's Peanut Butter Heritage

Brundidge takes pride in the role it played in pioneering the peanut butter industry in the Southeast. In 1928, Brundidge native, J.D. Johnston realized that peanut butter was gaining popularity as an inexpensive source of protein, so he set up a crude machine in the upstairs of a wood frame building off Main Street and started one of the first commercial peanut butter mills in the Southeast. Soon, the Johnston Peanut Butter Mill was shipping out more than two million jars of the popular foodstuff each year. The peanut butter mill helped sustain the town during the Great Depression by providing jobs and a steady supply of inexpensive protein. The late 1940s began the decline of small peanut butter mills as big processing companies proved to be too much competition. Brundidge celebrates its role in the peanut butter industry with the annual Peanut Butter Festival the last Saturday in October.

Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Brundidge
Marker Name: Brundidge's Peanut Butter Heritage